Special Interest Groups

Group

Click the button to read more about each group and to view their programmes.

 

Co-ordinators

Day of Month

Venue

Times

Archaeology & Geology

updated s

Bryan Roebuck
Christine Prior
Nick Marriner-Kyle

4th Monday

Various

10.00 – 12.00

Art History

 updated s

Rosemarie Heasman
Elan Preston-Whyte

3rd Friday
Not January

Village Centre

10.30 – 12.00

Bridge

 

Stuart Baker

2nd & 4th Thursdays
Not December

Village Centre

2.00 – 4.00

Cards

 updated s

Dorrie Oliver

1st & 3rd Wednesdays

Games Room Village Centre

2.00 – 4.00

Computers

 updated s

Robin Preston-Whyte

1st Friday
Not July or August

Village Centre

2.30 – 4.00

Creative Writing

 updated s

Ann Long

2nd Monday

‘Phone

10:30 – 12:00

Digital Photography

 

Richard Carver

2nd Monday
Not Sept & Dec

Village Centre

2.00 – 4.00

Family History

 

George Hunter

1st Thursday

Village Centre

10.30 – 11.30

French Groups updated s  Janet Erskine French for Beginners
1st Monday

French for Beginners
3rd Monday
Phone 13:30 - 14:30

Gardening M & A

M (Morning)
A (Afternoon)

 updated s

Ann Hine

3rd Wednesday

Various

10.30 – 12.00

2.00 – 3.30

During winter months - November, January, February & March, groups M and A meet together in the Pavilion from 10.30 to 12.00

Handicrafts Groups

1, 2 & 3

 updated s

Janet Roebuck

1st, 2nd & 3rd
Wednesdays
Not July & August

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

History

 updated s

Hillary Goodchild

3rd Friday

Reading Room

2.30 – 4.00

Literary Appreciation

 updated s

Clive Bray

4th Wednesday

‘Phone

10.30 – 12.30

Long Walks

 updated s Ray & Christine Barnett 1st Tuesday Various 10.00 –

Mixed Walks

 updated s Fliss Akehurst. 3rd Tuesday Various 10.00 –

Music Appreciation Group 1

 

Bill Parkinson

3rd Friday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Music Appreciation Group 3

 

Jim Trimmer

Last Friday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Music Appreciation Group 5

 

Janet Williams

2nd Thursday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.00

Music Appreciation Group 6

 

Pam Buckingham

2nd Monday

‘Phone

2.30 – 4.30

 Outings   Sheila Tunstall
Peter Hetherington
  Phone  

Patchwork for Beginners

 updated s

Val Pullen

Third Friday

‘Phone

10.00 – 12.00

Poetry

 

Mavis Rimmer

2nd Monday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Play Reading

 

Pam Clark

2nd Friday

Reading Room

2.00 - 4.00

Reading

 

Ann Goold

4th Thursday
Not December

Phone

10.30 –

Science & Technology updated s Chas Large

4th Friday
Not June

Methodist Church Hall 2:00 - 4:00

Short Walks

 updated s

Graham Stone

2nd Wednesday
Not December

Various

Summer
2.00 – 4.00

Winter
1.00 – 3.00

Singles/Dining

 updated s

Valerie Welford

Three weekly

Local pubs and occasionally at member's homes

 

Swimming

 

Anne Marie Lord

Monday
Thursday
Friday

Risborough
Springs Pool

2.00 – 3.00
10.00 – 11.15
10.00 – 11.00

Strollers

 

Valerie Edwards

1st Friday

Phone

10.30 or 2.00 alternately

Table Tennis  

Pete Honeyball

4th Tuesday Methodist Church Hall 4:00 - 6:00